UNIVERSITY
[…] There w^as no

I

History of the Bench and Bar of California. 53

opposition and the roll was not called. The bill became a law, by the signature of the Governor, on the 12th of April, 1850.

The words of this act were incorporated into the political code of the State, comprising section 4468 thereof, but it is provided in all of the codes, which took effect on January i, 1873, (section 4 of each code) as follows:

"The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. The code establishes the law of this State respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its pro- visions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice."

THE EDITOR.

THE TREATY OF GUADALUPE HIDALGO

and

PRIVATE LAND CLAIMS

HON. JOHN CURREY

John Currey

I !;?3 •j'a & ofe & t?3 uo

HISTORY of the BENCH and BAR of CALIFORNIA

^&''l^'=r^'^i? 9:' ; - 1?

TREATY o/ GUADALUPE HIDALGO and PRIVATE LAND CLAIMS